Indian League - Schedule, Squads, Match Timings

Indian League - Schedule, Squads, Match Timings

The eighth edition of India’s top football competition - Indian League - will begin on November 19 in Goa. Three-time winners Kolkata lock horns against Kerala in the season opener. Reigning champions Mumbai will meet Goa, who finished second last season, in their first match of the new campaign. Bengaluru, Chennai, Hyderabad, Jamshedpur, North East, E. Bengal, and Odisha are the other teams who will feature in the four-month long league.

The Kolkata derby, Bengaluru-Kerala rivalry, the Mumbai-Goa clash, etc., are some of the most mouthwatering fixtures in the Indian League. The top four sides progress to the playoffs and will play two-legged semi-finals. Meanwhile, the team that picks up the most points in the league stage will grab a place in the group stage of the AFC’s biggest club competition - Champions League.

Mumbai lifted the Indian League title last season, and the City Football Group-owned club also topped the points table. Kolkata ended up runners-up, while North East, and Goa finished third, and fourth, respectively. Roy Krishna, who scored 14 goals and grabbed eight assists, won the player of the league award. Igor Angulo took home the golden boot award with 14 goals from 21 appearances.

Squads

Mumbai

Goalkeepers: Mohammad Nawaz, Phurba Lachenpa, Vikram Singh

Defenders: Mourtada Fall, Mandar Rao Dessai, Rahul Bheke, Vignesh Dakshinamurthy, Valpuia Himngthanmawia, Amey Ranawade, Mohamad Rakip, Mehtab Singh, Huidrom Singh

Midfielders: Ahmed Jahouh, Raynier Fernandes, Rowllin Borges, Cassio Gabriel, Bradden Inman, Lalengmawia Ralte, Tondomba Singh, Chanso Horam, Asif Khan

Forwards: Igor Angulo, Bipin Singh, Vikram Singh, Ygor Catatau, Pranjal Bhumij, Gurkirat Singh


Kolkata

Goalkeepers: Amrinder Singh, Avilash Paul, Arsh Anwer Shaikh

Defenders: Subhasish Bose, Tiri, Pritam Kotal, Prabir Das, Ashutosh Mehta, Deepak Tangri, Sumit Rathi, Ravi Rana, Ricky Shabong, Gursimrat Singh Gill

Midfielders: Hugo Boumous, Joni Kauko, Carl McHugh, Lenny Rodrigues, Michael Soosairaj, Sekh Sahil, Bidyananda Ningthoujam, Engson Ningombam, Abhishek Suryavanshi

Forwards: Roy Krishna, David Williams, Manvir Singh, Liston Colaco, Kiyan Giri


Goa

Goalkeepers: Dheeraj Singh, Naveen Kumar, Hrithik Tiwari

Defenders: Seriton Fernandes, Ivan Gonzalez, Leander D’Cunha, Saviour Gama, Sanson Pereira, Dylan Fox, Lalmangaihsanga, Aibanbha Dohling, Mohamed Ali

Midfielders: Edu Bedia, Alberto Noguera, Brandon Fernandes, Glan Martins, Princeton Rebello, Alexander Jesuraj, Redeem Tlang, Nongdamba Naorem, Makan Chote, Christy Davis, Muhammed Nemil, Danstan Fernandes, Flan Gomes

Forwards: Jorge Ortiz, Devendra Murgaonkar, Airam Cabrera


North East

Goalkeepers: Subhasish Roy, Mirshad Michu, Sanjiban Ghosh, Nikhil Deka

Defenders: Gurjinder Kumar, Provat Lakra, Mohamed Irshad, Mashoor Shereef, Patrick Flottman, Tondonba Singh, Jestin George, Nabin Rabha

Midfielders: Federico Gallego, Khassa Camara, Hernan Santana, Sehnaj Singh, Imran Khan, Joe Zoherliana, Pragyan Gogoi, Emanuel Lalchhanchhuaha, Gani Nigam, Pragyan Medhi

Forwards: Deshorn Brown, Suhair V P, Mathias Coureur, Rochharzela, William Lalnunfela, Laldanmawia Ralte, Lalkhawpuimawia, Manvir Singh


Hyderabad

Goalkeepers: Gurmeet Singh, Laxmikant Kattimani, Lalbiakhlua Jongte

Defenders: Akash Mishra, Asish Rai, Chinglensana Singh, Juanan Gonzalez, Pritam Soraisam, Nikhil Prabhu, Nim Dorjee Tamang

Midfielders: Joao Victor, Mohammad Yasir, Edu Garcia, Souvik Chakrabarti, Hitesh Sharma, Sahil Tavora, Nikhil Poojary, Mark Zothanpuia, Halicharan Nazary, Abdul Rabeeh

Forwards: Bartholomew Ogbeche, Joel Chianese, Javi Siverio, Rohit Danu, Aniket Jadhav, Aaren D’Silva


Jamshedpur

Goalkeepers: T P Rehenesh, Pawan Kumar, Vishal Yadav

Defenders: Peter Hartley, Eli Sabia, Anas Edathodika, Narender Gahlot, Ricky Lallawmawma, Laldinliana Renthlei, Boris Singh, Karan Amin, P C Laldinpuia, Sandip Mandi

Midfielders: Alex Lima, Greg Stewart, Pronay Halder, Seiminlen Doungel, Farukh Choudhary Mobashir Rahman, Komal Thatal, Jitendra Singh

Forwards: Nerijus Valskis, Jordan Murray, Ishan Pandita


Bengaluru

Goalkeepers: Gurpreet Singh Sandhu, Lara Sharma, Sharon Padattil

Defenders: Pratik Chaudhari, Yrondu Musavu-King, Wungngayam Muirang, Sarthak Golui, Ajith Kumar, Parag Shrivas, Alan Costa

Midfielders: Ashique Kuruniyan, Suresh Wangjam, Bruno Ramires, Iman Basafa, Jayesh Rane, Ajay Chhetri, Rohit Kumar, Namgyal Bhutia, Naorem Roshan Singh, Biswa Darjee, Damaitphang Lyngdoh, Akashdeep Singh, Danish Farooq

Forwards: Sunil Chhetri, Cleiton Silva, Udanta Singh, Prince Ibara, Edmund Lalrindika, Leon Augustine, Sivasakthi Narayanan, Harmanpreet Singh, Bidyashagar Singh


Chennai

Goalkeepers: Vishal Kaith, Debjit Majumder, Devansh Dabas, Samik Mitra

Defenders: Slavko Damjanovic, Jerry Lalrinzuala, Reagan Singh, Narayan Das, Deepak Devrani, Edwin Vanspaul, Davinder Singh, Salam Ranjan Singh, Balaji Ganesan

Midfielders: Rafael Crivellaro, Anirudh Thapa, Lallianzuala Chhangte, Ariel Borysiuk, Germanpreet Singh, Ninthoinganba Meetei, Subhadip Majhi, Aman Chetri, Melroy Assisi

Forwards: Rahim Ali, Jobby Justin, Lukasz Gikiewicz, Vladimir Koman, Mirlan Murzaev, Mohamed Liyaakath, Johnson Matthews, Suhail Pasha

E. Bengal

Goalkeepers: Arindam Bhattacharya, Sankar Roy, Suvam Sen

Defenders: Tomislav Mrcela, Franjo Prce, Raju Gaikwad, Adil Khan, Sarineo Fernandes, Akashdeep Singh, Joyner Lourenco, Daniel Gomes, Goutam Singh, Hira Mondal, Ankit Mukherjee

Midfielders: Amir Dervisevic, Darren Sidoel, Amarjit Singh Kiyam, Mohammad Rafique, Jackichand Singh, Bikash Jairu, Romeo Fernandes, Songpu Singsit, Loken Metei, Sourav Das, Angousana Wahengbam, Lalrinliana Hnamte

Forwards: Daniel Chima Chukwu, Antonio Perosevic, Balwant Singh, Thongkhosiem Haokip, Naorem Mahesh, Subha Ghosh, Siddhant Shirodkar


Kerala

Goalkeepers: Albino Gomes, Prabhsukhan Singh Gill, Muheet Shabir, Sachin Suresh

Defenders: Nishu Kumar, Jessel Carneiro, Enes Sipovic, Marko Leskovic, Sandeep Singh, Abdul Hakku, Denechandra Meitei, Sanjeev Stalin, Hormipam Ruivah, Bijoy V

Midfielders: Harmanjot Khabra, Jeakson Singh, Sahal Abdul Samad, Adrian Luna, Rahul K P, Seityasen Singh, Ayush Adhikari, Givson Singh, Lalthathanga Khawlhring, Prashant K, Vincy Barretto

Forwards: Jorge Pereyra Diaz, Alvaro Vazquez,Chencho Gyeltshen


Odisha

Goalkeepers: Arshdeep Singh, Kamaljit Singh, Ravi Kumar

Defenders: Victor Mongil, Hector Rodas, Gaurav Bora, Lalruathara, Sahil Panwar, Hendry Antonay, Lalhrezuala Sailung, Sebastian Thangmuansang, Deven Sawhney

Midfielders: Liridon Krasniqi, Javi Hernandez, Vinit Rai, Isak Vanlalruatfela, Paul Ramfangzauva, Isaac Vanmalsawma, Jerry Mawihmingthanga, Nandhakumar Sekar,Thoiba Singh Moirangthem, Nikhil Raj, CVL Remtluanga

Forwards: Aridai Cabrera, Jonathas Cristian De Jesus, Daniel Lalhlimpuia, Akshunna Tyagi


Schedule

Date

Match

Timing

Nov 19

Kolkata vs Kerala

7:30 PM

Nov 20

Bengaluru vs North East

7:30 PM

Nov 21

E. Bengal vs Jamshedpur

7:30 PM

Nov 22

Mumbai vs Goa

7:30 PM

Nov 23

Hyderabad vs Chennai

7:30 PM

Nov 24 

Odisha vs Bengaluru

7:30 PM

Nov 25

North East vs Kerala

7:30 PM

Nov 26

Goa vs Jamshedpur

7:30 PM

Nov 27

E. Bengal vs Kolkata

7:30 PM

Nov 27

Mumbai vs Hyderabad

9:30 PM

Nov 28

Bengaluru vs Kerala

7:30 PM

Nov 29

North East vs Chennai

7:30 PM

Nov 30

Odisha vs E. Bengal

7:30 PM

Dec 1

Kolkata vs Mumbai

7:30 PM

Dec 2

Jamshedpur vs Hyderabad

7:30 PM

Dec 3

Chennai vs E. Bengal

7:30 PM

Dec 4

North East vs Goa

7:30 PM

Dec 4

Bengaluru vs Mumbai

9:30 PM

Dec 5 

Kerala vs Odisha

7:30 PM

Dec 6 

Jamshedpur vs Kolkata

7:30 PM

Dec 7

E. Bengal vs Goa

7:30 PM

Dec 8

Hyderabad vs Benglauru

7:30 PM

Dec 9

Mumbai vs Jamshedpur

7:30 PM

Dec 10

Odisha vs North East

7:30 PM

Dec 11

Kolkata vs Chennai

7:30 PM

Dec 11

Goa vs Bengaluru 

9:30 PM

Dec 12

E. Bengal vs Kerala

7:30 PM

Dec 13

Hyderabad vs North East

7:30 PM

Dec 14

Odisha vs Jamshedpur

7:30 PM

Dec 15

Mumbai vs Chennai

7:30 PM

Dec 16

Bengaluru vs Kolkata

7:30 PM

Dec 17

North East vs E. Bengal

7:30 PM

Dec 18

Chennai vs Odisha

7:30 PM

Dec 18

Goa vs Hyderabad

9:30 PM

Dec 19

Mumbai vs Kerala

7:30 PM

Dec 20

Jamshedpur vs Bengaluru

7:30 PM

Dec 21

North East vs Kolkata

7:30 PM

Dec 22

Chennai vs Kerala

7:30 PM

Dec 23

Hyderabad vs E. Bengal

7:30 PM

Dec 24

Odisha vs Goa

7:30 PM

Dec 26

Kerala vs Jamshedpur

7:30 PM

Dec 27

North East vs Mumbai

7:30 PM

Dec 28

Hyderabad vs Odisha

7:30 PM

Dec 29

Kolkata vs Goa

7:30 PM

Dec 30

Chennai vs Bengaluru

7:30 PM

Jan 2

Kerala vs Goa

7:30 PM

Jan 2

Jamshedpur vs Chennai

9:30 PM

Jan 3

Odisha vs Mumbai

7:30 PM

Jan 4

Bengaluru vs E. Bengal

7:30 PM

Jan 5

Kolkata vs Hyderabad

7:30 PM

Jan 6

Jamshedpur vs North East

7:30 PM

Jan 7

E. Bengal vs Mumbai

7:30 PM

Jan 8

Kolkata vs Odisha

7:30 PM

Jan 8

Goa vs Chennai

7:30 PM

Jan 9

Kerala vs Hyderabad

7:30 PM

More Like This

New Zealand fight forces draw against India in first Test at Kanpur

Rachin Ravindra on Monday vindicated the decision for him to be named after two of the greatest batsmen...

Chelsea, United share spoils; Liverpool, Atletico, Napoli ease to three points

It was yet another eventful gameweek in European football. Manchester City and Liverpool cut the gap on...

India eye win over New Zealand in Kanpur Test after setting 284-run target

India had drawn first blood in the form of resolute New Zealand opener Will Young in the first four overs...